English language version Russian language version

Privacy Policy

BEUBC respects the privacy and the integrity of any information that you provide us as a user of this Site. Under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, 2000 c.5. (the "Privacy Act") we have created the following Privacy Policy.           

Application Of This Policy

BEUBC has a strict privacy policy that means we do not sell or rent your personal information to others.

We protect the information you make available when you visit our Web site, when you register on our site, when you use BEUBC products and or services or when you call or email our support desk.

We use this information to provide you with the services you have signed up for.

If you wish to change your personal data at any time, you may do so by visiting www.BEUBC.com -  login with your username and password and update your personal contact information and preferences in the “Your Details” section of the Members area.

This Site is connected by "hyperlinks" to other websites. We are not responsible in any way for the privacy practices on other websites and suggest that you review the privacy policies on those linked websites before using them.

Please take time to read the following to learn more.

Why We Collect Data and What Data We Collect

We only collect information relevant to the service you are registering for on our Website, such as your contact details, the service you purchased or registered for and information relating to a support or service issue.

The BEUBC does not sell, rent or give your personal information to 3rd parties. We will only use your information to provide you with the service you signed up for and in order to notify you of upcoming events, news and other points of interest to you.

How Your Personal Information Is Protected

BEUBC takes precautions — including administrative, technical and physical measures — to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft and misuse, as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. We employ reasonable managerial and technical measures to ensure that your information is secure. For example, all personally identifiable information is maintained behind a firewall.

You should also take precautions to protect your personal data when you are on the Internet. Change your passwords often using a combination of letters and numbers, and make sure you use a secure Web browser.

Changes Our Privacy Policy

BEUBC may update its privacy policy from time to time. If we change our policy in any way we will post a notice on our Web site with the updated privacy policy.

BEUBC’s Web site has links to the sites of other companies. BEUBC is not responsible for their privacy practices and we encourage you to learn about the privacy policies of those companies.

Privacy Questions

If you have questions about BEUBC’s Privacy Policy or data processing, please email us at the address below:
privacy @ beubc.com

You can also contact us by mail at the following address:

BEUBC Secretariat
103 Avenue de l'Armée
B-1040 Brussels
Belgium

Tel: +322 732 08 70
Fax: +322 735 16 49
(Last updated 10 February, 2011)